Oils and Butters Used in our Products
and the Benefits to Your Skin
Apricot Oil ~ provides natural moisturizing and nourishing EFA’a (essential fatty acids), linoleic acid in a non-greasy form. It has been shown to improve rough, dry and scaly skin and will aid in the repair of the skins elasticity and lipid barrier in prematurely aged skin.
Avocado Oil ~ nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated, and mature skin. It is a rich, heavy oil that is best blended with other carrier oils. Skin problems, especially eczema and psoriasis, respond to its high content of vitamins A and E. This is a highly therapeutic oil which is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, vitamins D and E, protein, pantothenic acid, and fatty acids.
Borage Oil ~ has the highest level of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) vitamin F, of almost any oil. These GLA's are essential fatty acids that the body does not produce, but is needed for healthy skin. Studies have shown that the application of this oil can repair severely dry skin.
Cotton Seed Oil ~
contains about 20 IU of vitamin E per ounce, and has a 39% essential unsaturated
fatty acid content.
Castor Oil ~
this oil, derived from the castor bean and obtained by cold pressure,
is rich in fatty acids and very moisturizing and lubricating to the skin
in general. It acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin. Castor
oil packs applied with warm flannel are believed effective for pain relief
and to draw out cysts, boils and warts.
Organic Coconut Oil ~
soothing and hydrating to the skin.
Emu Oil ~ no longer in use.
Evening Primrose ~ is high in GLA's which the body needs for healthy skin. It can help many dry cracking skin conditions.
Flaxseed Oil ~ contains high levels of Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids (linolenic and linoleic) all of which provide numerous health and skin benefits. Topical use of flax seed oil allows the body to absorb some of the essential fatty acids necessary for healthy cellular activity. It helps soften and heal skin abrasions, reduce the swelling and redness of lesions due to skin disease and improves the overall health of the skin
Jojoba Oil ~ is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it; also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin while helping to control acne. Soothes and restores elasticity to any dry skin area.
Karanga Oil ~ this oil is used in Ayurvedic and Siddha traditional medicine systems to treat various skin conditions from eczema and psoriasis to leprosy, and for skin protection, as it is believed to enhance the UV absorbing properties of conventional sunscreens. Karanga oil is similar to Neem oil and when combined is very effective in treating many skin aliments.
Kukui Nut Oil ~ has high penetrability and soothing properties. Containing essential fatty acids (linoleic acid and linolenic acid), which are similar to skin lipids. It is known to have moisturizing and restructuring effects on the skin helping repair damaged skin. Good for sensitive and delicate skin
Neem Oil ~ The neem seed kernel is very rich in fatty acids, often up to 50% of the kernel's weight. Neem seed oil is very bitter with a garlic/sulfur smell; it contains vitamin E and other essential amino acids. Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil that contains compounds with historical and scientific validity as medicinals and is a traditional treatment for severely damaged skin. The concentrated essential fatty acids help to restore moisture and elasticity to the skin while it disinfects and heals. .
|
Organic Olive Oil ~
Nourishes the skin.
Palm Oil ~ contains a large amount of unsaturated acids which are the major fatty acids produced by the body. It is a natural source of Vit E, and is also a very rich source of beta-carotene, an important source of Vit A.
Palm Kernal ~ This oil contains large proportions of lauric acid and is a great for soap making.
Rice Bran Oil ~ is rich in Vit E Complex and has a unique antioxidant known as gamma oryzanol. Gamma Oryzanol is effective in absorbing ultraviolet light thereby inhibiting a number of adverse effects attributed to exposure to sunlight.
Rose Hip Seed Oil ~ has remarkable skin rejuvenating properties. It is extremely effective against irregular skin pigmentation, burns, and early aging wrinkles. In fact, it is recommended for people who spend much of their time in the sun as it reduces the appearance of wrinkles and premature aging often associated with exposure to the sun. After using Rosehip oil there is an increase of renewed cells in the epidermis. The cells also produce more collagen, elastin, which make the skin smoother, firmer and suppler.
Soybean Oil ~ Soybean Oil is high in linoleic acid, and it contains proteins in addition to Vitamin C, A, E, and K. Soybean Oil is becoming popular among massage.
Organic Sunflower Oil ~
is great for sensitive delicate skin with the healing power of Vit A,
C, D & E.. It absorbs rapidly into any skin type.
Sweet Almond Oil ~ is known for its high levels of skin nourishing properties. It has great nutritional value and is known to repair the skins lipid matrix barrier.
Walnut Oil ~ is a greaseless moisturizing oil with anti-aging, regenerative, emollient and toning properties. It penetrates the skin quickly and is a rich source of fatty acids essential to maintaining the skin’s cellular integrity.
Vit E ~ is an anti-oxidant and helps in preventing wrinkles and also helps in lessening the appearance of scars.
Avocado Butter ~ is known to help to moisturize and soften rough, dry, and cracked skin.
Cocoa Butter ~ is known to stay on the surface of the skin to help protect the skin and lock in moisture.
Kokum Butter ~ With its excellent emollient properties it helps to soften and soothe dry damaged skin. It helps in preventing and reducing wrinkles, degeneration of skin cells and to help restore elasticity and flexibility to the skin
Mango Butter ~ is known to be very emollient, and has high oxidative ability, wound healing, regenerative properties and UV radiation protective properties. Orgaic Shea Butter ~
is one of the best butters available for dry, cracked and chapped skin
and is readily absorbed by the skin. |
Other
Ingredient Used in
Our Products and Why
Aloe Vera Powder ~We
use concentrated Aloe Vera Powder for its healing benefits. Aloe vera
is a well known healing and soothing agent for damaged, dry skin. It is
soothing and healing for burns, skin irritations, and raw open wounds.
Vegetable Emulsifying Wax
~ is used to keep the oil and the water in the lotions together.
I use wax from a vegetable source.
Fragrance Oils ~ we do use some fragrance oils and we only due to Customer demand. We are in the process of trying to eliminate these but some are favorites among our customers.
Grapefruit Seed Extract ~ is a natural preservative that also aid's in the prevention of infections.
Honeyquat ~ Honey has long been found to destroy bacteria. It is a natural anti oxidant that is high in vitamin C and promotes collagen formation in the skin. It is thought to be an excellent cleansing agent while improving skin texture and surface smoothness.
Jojoba Beads ~ Used to add color to soap.
Polysorbate ~ Is derived from Olive Oil and is an emulsifier and has a soothing effect on the skin.
Potassium Sorbate ~ is the potassium salt of Sorbic Acid and is a naturally occurring organic acid used for it preservative effect.
Rosemary Oil Extract ~ has antioxidant compounds which prevents rancidity in products.
Vegetable Glycerin ~ is a great moisturizer used to help stabilize lotions.
Stearic acid- is used to help maintain the lotions viscosity. I use stearic acid from citrus.
Sodium Hydroxide ~ is the alkali in soaps. In a process called Saponification SH and oils are chemically altered to make soap.
Sodium Lactate ~ is the sodium salt of lactic acid. It hydrates the skin and prevents loss of moisture. Used for it's preservative effect.
Stearic acid ~ is used to help maintain the lotions viscosity. I use stearic acid from citrus.
Sugar ~ for a natural but gentle and effective exfoliation. Sugar has sucrose esters that gently but effectlively remove dirt and dead skin cells.
Sea Salt ~ for a natural exfoliation of stubborn areas
Zinc Oxide ~ for a natural and safe sun-reflective lotion
Titanium Oxide ~ for a natural and safe sun-reflective SPF |
Ingredients
& Chemicals to Avoid
Propylene Glycol ~ This is in most products. This is a cheap synthetic petrochemical used as an emulsifying base in creams and lotions to make the skin look smooth but ultimately it ages the skin faster. The Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) warns users to avoid skin contact as it can cause liver abnormalities and kidney damage. This is sometimes listed as PEG with a number after it. It can denature the skin*s protein, leading to poor, saggy skin. It can be absorbed through your skin and potentially cause allergic reactions, but more importantly liver and kidney damage.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) ~ This harsh, caustic detergent is used because it*s cheap and it sudses well. It has industrial use's such as an engine degreaser, garage floor cleaner and car wash soap but you*ll also find it in shampoo, soap, facial cleanser, etc. Research shows that SLS has a degenerative effect on the cell membranes and denatures protein in the hair and skin. This can damage skin or hair leading to aged skin and brittle hair. SLS can also corrode hair follicles and inhibit hair growth, contributing to hair loss.*From skin contact, SLS can be absorbed into your circulation and concentrate in your organs, such as your heart, liver, kidney's, brain even in your eye's. One drop of this will be retained in your body for up to 5 days. This is potentially dangerous since SLS is a mutagen, capable of changing the information in the genetic material of your cell and organs. Let's see what some doctor's have to say about SLS.
SLS can damage the immune system; causing separation of skin layers and inflammation of skin.
Journal of the American College of Toxicology; Vol. 2, No. 7, 1983
SLS penetrates into the skin and eyes, and is also held in the brain, heart, and liver. A single drop stays in the brain and body for a few days * Doctor*s worry: Is your baby safe?
By David L. Kern, New Health and Longevity
SLS denatures proteins of eye tissues * impairing eye development permanently.
Dr. Keith Green, PhD, D.Sc. Medical College of Georgia
SLS is a mutagen. It is capable of changing the information in genetic material found in cells. SLS has been used in studies to induce mutagen in bacteria.
Higuchi, Araya and Higuchi, school of medicine, Tohoku University: Sendai 980 Japan
SLS is a potent carcinogen when contaminated with nitrosamines.
FDA Report 1978
Mineral Oil ~ This cheap, petroleum-based oil clogs the skin's pores and enlarges them, leading to poor, saggy skin. It decreases the ability of the skin cells to breatch, to exchange nutrients and expel waste product's. Those allergic to petroleum products may develop skin irritations.
Imidazolidinyl and Diazolidinyl Urea ~ These are the most commonly used preservatives after the parabens. They are an established cause of contact dermatitis (American Academy of Dermatology) and release formaldehyde which is toxic.
Triethanolamine (TEA) ~ Often used in the base of a product and to adjust pH. TEA causes allergic reactions including eye problems, dryness of hair and skin, and can be toxic if absorbed into the body over time.
Parabens (Propyl, Methyl, Butyl, or Ethyl) ~ These cheap preservatives are used to inhibit microbial growth in skin care and hair products even though they are known to be highly toxic. They have also caused many allergic reactions and skin reactions. |